Scholarship

The Idaho Governor’s Cup Scholarship is available to high school seniors and home school students throughout Idaho.
All proceeds from the Idaho Governor’s Cup are dedicated to funding this program. Academic and career-technical awards are offered to those students who plan to further their education at and Idaho college, university, or trade school and who demonstrate a strong commitment to public service. Academic scholarship recipients receive $3,000 each year, renewable up to four years, while scholarship recipients pursuing a career-technical education or trade school education receive $3,000 per year for the length of the program, up to three years.

New in 2018, the Idaho Governor's Cup created the Cecil D. Andrus "Excellence in Education" Scholarship together with EssayYoda in honor of Governor Cecil Andrus who started the Governor's Cup in 1974. This scholarship will be awarded to a student who intends to major in education and become an educator.

By participating in this year’s event, you provide more opportunities for Idaho students to further their education in our great state.

For more information on applying for a scholarship, please visit the State Board of Education website.

Scholarship Recipients Click Here for Renewal Form

2020 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Academic Scholarships – 4 year programs

Alyxandrea Benson - Bishop Kelly High School - Attending University of Idaho

Carson Benzinger - Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy - Attending Boise State University

Andrea Bouvia - Weiser High School - Attending University of Idaho

Devonne Busoy - Meridian Technical Charter - Attending Boise State University

Annalise DeVries - Cambridge Jr.-Sr. High School - Attending University of Idaho

Lauren DeVries - Cambridge Jr.-Sr. High School - Attending University of Idaho

Daisy Erskine - Vallivue High School - Attending Boise State University

Emily Ferguson - Gooding High School - Attending College of Southern Idaho

Kevin Finnegan - Greenleaf Friends Academy - Attending University of Idaho

Jose Luis Gonzalez - Jerome High School - Attending Boise State University

Olivia Heder - Madison Senior High School - Attending Brigham Young University-Idaho

Savannah Johnson - Borah High School - Attending University of Idaho

Emily Kencke - Borah High School - Attending Idaho State University

Landon Lloyd - Canyon Ridge High School - Attending College of Southern Idaho

Ellie Lowry - Mountain View High School - Attending Brigham Young University-Idaho

Cambria Morris - Wood River High School - Attending Boise State University

Mariah Oliveira - Coeur d'Alene Charter Academy - Attending North Idaho College

Brooklyn Riener - Prairie High School - Attending Boise State University

Daniel Robertson - Home School - Attending Boise State University

Kyra Scharnhorst - Genesee School - Attending University of Idaho

Madison Smith - Caldwell Senior High School - Attending Idaho State University

Harrison Smith - Lewiston High School - Attending University of Idaho

Halle Torgerson - Hillcrest High School - Attending Boise State University

Emma Watts - Century High School - Attending Idaho State University

McKenzie Woodland - Notus Jr.-Sr. High School - Attending Idaho State University

Cecil D. Andrus Excellence in Education Scholarship

Clayton Ingersoll - Aberdeen High School - Attending Idaho State University

Career Technical – 2-3 year programs

Preston DeWitt - Meridian Academy - Attending College of Western Idaho

Ashley Hobbs - Highland High School - Pocatello - Attending Idaho State University

Dalton Hunter - Oakley Jr.-Sr. High School - Attending College of Southern Idaho

Hannah Killian - Idaho Falls High School - Attending Brigham Young University-Idaho

Kyle Mills - Malad Senior High School - Attending Idaho State University

Avery Moulton - Columbia High School - Attending College of Southern Idaho

Brendan Nelson - Nezperce School - Attending Lewis-Clark State College

Dallin Palmer - Preston High School - Attending Brigham Young University-Idaho

Samuel Reese - Kootenai Bridge Academy - Attending North Idaho College

Shelby Sanders - Camas County High School - Attending College of Southern Idaho

McKaylee Sellers - Bear Lake High School - Attending Idaho State University

Madison Severn - Madison High School - Attending Brigham Young University-Idaho

Cole Ulferts - Timberline High School - Boise - Attending College of Western Idaho

 

2019 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Academic Scholarships – 4 year programs

Grace Christensen – Firth High School – Attending Idaho State University

Abbigail Davis – Highland High School – Craigmont – Attending Idaho State University

Megan Dugger – Vallivue High School – Attending Idaho State University

Jordyne Frederickson – Troy Jr-Sr High School – Attending the University of Idaho

Sophia Gutierrez – Shoshone High School – Attending the University of Idaho

Loi Ha – Borah High School – Attending the College of Idaho

Alyssa Hansten – Jerome High School – Attending the University of Idaho

Kelsey Henry – Valley High School – Attending Lewis-Clark State College

Priscilla Hibbert – Century High School – Attending Idaho State University

Jordyn Higgins – Prairie High School – Attending North Idaho College

Allison Kurtin – Meridian Medical Arts Charter School – Attending Boise State University

Allyson LeForce – Potlatch Jr-Sr High School – Attending the University of Idaho

Camille Massaad – Mountain View High School – Attending the College of Idaho

Jayden Mink – Cambridge Jr-Sr High School – Attending the University of Idaho

Kaitlin Mirkin – Jerome High School – Attending the University of Idaho

Alexis Moehlmann – Rocky Mountain High School – Attending the College of Idaho

Bora Mutoni – Borah High School – Attending Boise State University

Marisol Perez – Clark County Jr-Sr High School – Attending Boise State University

Brianda Pineda – Bonneville High School – Attending Idaho State University

Cassidey Plum – Meridian High School – Attending the University of Idaho

Austin Robinson – Caldwell High School – Attending the College of Idaho

LaRee Santana - Caldwell High School – Attending the University of Idaho

Emma Seamons – Oakley Jr-Sr High School – Attending the College of Southern Idaho

Misael Soto - Glenns Ferry High School – Attending the University of Idaho

Lindsey Spero – Capital High School – Attending the College of Idaho

Cecil D. Andrus Excellence in Education Scholarship

Tessa Willsey – Xavier Charter School – Attending College of Southern Idaho/Idaho State University

Career Technical – 2-3 year programs

Carissa Christensen – Wood River High School – Attending the College of Southern Idaho

Paul Crawford – Weiser High School – Attending the College of Southern Idaho

James Gregory – Salmon River Jr-Sr High School – Attending Lewis-Clark State College

Todd Marvin – Rimrock Jr-Sr High School – Attending Idaho State University

Samuel Naden – Orofino High School – Attending Lewis-Clark State College

Kaleb Noah – Orofino High School – Attending Lewis-Clark State College

Trey Perry – Technical Careers High School – Idaho Falls – Attending Idaho State University

Lizet Ramos – Jerome High School – Attending the College of Southern Idaho

Jessica Schell – Timberlake High School – Attending North Idaho College

Kelsie Sullivan – Wallace Jr-Sr High School – Attending North Idaho College

Trevor Thorp – Lakeland High School – Attending North Idaho College

2018 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Academic Scholarships – 4 year programs

Kaleb Arnold, Cascade – Idaho Distance Education Academy

Anna Gamino, Caldwell – Caldwell High School – Attending Boise State University

Odalis Garcia-Loza, Ammon – Hillcrest High School – Attending Idaho State University

Lydia Gross, Hayden – Coeur d’Alene High School – Attending Boise State University

Rachel Houle, Horseshoe Bend – Horseshoe Bend Middle-Senior High School – Attending Idaho State University

Elaine Huang, Boise – Renaissance High School – Attending the College of Idaho

Genaro Huitron, Caldwell – Caldwell High School – Attending Northwest Nazarene University

John Koenig, Salmon – Upper Carmen Charter School – Attending Boise State University

Gyandarshika Koirala, Twin Falls – Twin Falls High School – Attending the College of Southern Idaho

Jacob LaMay, Meridian – Rocky Mountain High School – Attending Boise State University

Kamryn Larsen, Gooding – Gooding High School – Attending BrighamYoung University-Idaho

Sydney Maloney, Weiser – Weiser High School – Attending the University of Idaho

Maura Merrill, Rupert – Minico High School – Attending Idaho State University

Sydney Miller, Fruitland – Fruitland High School – Attending the University of Idaho

Dylan Miller, St. Maries – St. Maries High School – Attending Lewis-Clark State College

Virginia Monk, Genesee – Genesee High School – Attending the University of Idaho

Godavari Murphy, Kooskia – Kamiah High School – Attending Boise State University

Wyatt Naillon, Challis – Challis Junior-Senior High School – Attending Boise State University

Kendall Nash, Homedale – Homedale High School – Attending the University of Idaho

Nicholas Pancheri, Moscow – Moscow High School – Attending the University of Idaho

Adriene Pavek, Pocatello – Century High School – Attending Idaho State University

Hope Watanabe, Nampa – Nampa Christian High School – Attending Northwest Nazarene University

Donovan Wright, Boise – Centennial High School – Attending Boise State University

Brielle Young, Jerome – Jerome High School – Attending Boise State University

Cecil D. Andrus Excellence in Education Scholarship

Camryn Layer, Boise – Capital High School – Attending the University of Idaho

Career Technical – 2-3 year programs

Kiarie Ballard, Boise – Borah High School – Attending the College of Western Idaho

David Claiborne, Boise – Bishop Kelly High School – Attending Lewis-Clark State College

Antonya Clemence, Boise – Timberline High School – Attending the College of Southern Idaho

Samuel Hahn, Meridian – Home School – Attending the College of Western Idaho

Sheldon Jones, Meridian – Rocky Mountain High School – Attending the College of Western Idaho

Kalvin Kelley, Rexburg – Blackfoot High School – Attending Brigham Young University-Idaho

Emily Kominek, Emmett – Emmett High School – Attending the College of Western Idaho

David Mathson, Caldwell – New Plymouth High School – Attending the College of Western Idaho

Emily Skiles, Kamiah – Clearwater Valley Junior-Senior High School – Attending Lewis-Clark State College

Cierra Stump, Jerome – Jerome High School – Attending the College of Southern Idaho

Sheldon Trogden, Mullan – Mullan Junior-Senior High School – Attending North Idaho College

2017 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Academic Scholarships – 4 year programs

Cole Brusven - Logos High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Ashton Caldwell - Bishop Kelly High School - Attending Boise State University

Brookelyn Carpenter - Potlatch High School - Attending Boise State University

Alania Chambliss - Kellogg High School - Attending North Idaho College

Abigail Childress - Rigby High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Cameron Coyle - Bishop Kelly High School - Attending College of Idaho

Kathryn Frostenson - Jerome High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Kaliesha Gammett - Mackay Jr.-Sr. High School - Attending BYU-Idaho

Cassidy Gilman - Borah High School - Attending Boise State University

Abbey Grigg - Garden Valley High School - Attending Boise State University

Riley Haun - Homedale High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Kendra Hollar - Capital High School - Attending Boise State University

Jessiny Howard - Coeur d'Alene High School - Attending Lewis-Clark State College

Emma Jensen - Butte County High School - Attending Idaho State University

McKenzie Kennedy - Grangeville High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Mia Klopfenstein - Renaissance High School - Attending Boise State University

Ivie Linger - South Fremont High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Kaden Marchetti - Highland High School - Attending Idaho State University

Kyle McCain - Watersprings High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Kennedy Melad - Nampa High School - Attending Boise State University

Zebediah Miller - Twin Falls High School - Attending Boise State University

Mitchel Nuxoll - Clearwater Valley Jr.-Sr. High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Taylor Pfefferkorn - Clearwater Valley Jr.-Sr. High School - Attending Lewis-Clark State College

Nicholas Phillips - Timberline High School - Attending Idaho State University

Devin Richards - Potlatch Jr.-Sr. High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Sandra Siharath - Capital High School - Attending Boise State University

Megan Smith - Melba High School - Attending Idaho State University

Allana Snowball - Borah High School - Attending Boise State University

Sydney Soppe - Caldwell High School - Attending Idaho State University

Elisabeth Stephens - Mountain Home High School - Attending Idaho State University

Meagan Tucker - Salmon High School - Attending Boise State University

Chaye Uptmor - Prairie High School - Attending College of Idaho

Madalyn Watt - Idaho Arts Charter School - Attending College of Western Idaho

Samantha Weber - Sugar-Salem High School - Attending BYU-Idaho

Josie Wickstrom - Meridian High School - Attending Boise State University

Career Technical – 2-3 year programs

Janson Figueroa - Bonners Ferry High School - Attending Lewis-Clark State College

Kyle Mattson - Meridian High School - Attending College of Western Idaho

Krishna Regmi - Borah High School - Attending College of Western Idaho

2016 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Academic Scholarships – 4 year programs

Fowzia Adan - Borah High School - Attending Boise State University

Lauren Alfrey - Prairie High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Bryton Anderson - Orofino High School - Attending Boise State University

Kyle Asdell - Mountain View High School - Attending Boise State University

Amree Bean - Sugar-Salem High School - Attending BYU-Idaho

Mackenzie Bennett - Borah Senior High School - Attending Boise State University

Blake Cowman - Skyview High School - Attending the College of Idaho

Allison Dockery - Nampa Senior High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Jordan Fielding - Firth High School - Attending BYU-Idaho

Joshua Hebert - Meridian High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Katherine Hunter - Cascade Jr-Sr High School - Attending LCSC

Rose Jackson - Borah Senior High School - Attending LCSC

Tamra Jackson - Wallace High School - Attending LCSC

Parker Johnson - Nampa Christian High School - Attending Idaho State University

Daisy Kener - Highland High School - Attending Idaho State University

John Lancaster - Wendell High School - Attending Idaho State University

Michael Lejardi - Homedale High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Mariah Lezamiz - Richfield High School - Attending the College of Idaho

Darby Litzko - Lakeland Senior High - Attending the University of Idaho

Davian Martinez - Snake River High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Beau Melton - Lewiston Senior High - Attending the University of Idaho

Macie Merrill - Minico Senior High - Attending Idaho State University

Sheridan Meyer - Bishop Kelly High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Kristin Nesbitt - Meridian High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Kendra Noneman - Eagle High School - Attending Boise State University

Cody Nutt - Timberline High School - Attending Boise State University

Jillian Orr - Highland High School - Attending Idaho State University

Noah Porter - Centennial High School - Attending College of Western Idaho

Maddy Quast - Twin Falls Senior High - Attending BYU-Idaho

Emmit Reed - Bonneville High School - Attending BYU-Idaho

Samantha Renfro - Mountain View High School - Attending Boise State University

Angeles Rizo Padilla - Wilder Middle/High School - Attending College of Western Idaho

Logan Rohrbacher- Parma High School - Attending BYU-Idaho

Hannah Sturevant - Rocky Mountain High School - Attending Boise State University

Mason Ulrich - Lewiston High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Savannah Willits - Renasissance High School - Attending Boise State University

Erica Wood - Bonners Ferry High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Career Technical – 2-3 year programs

Lindsey Castro - Nampa Senior High School - Attending College of Western Idaho

Javier Diaz - Salmon River Jr-Sr High - Attending LCSC

Drake Heithoff - Rocky Mountain High School - Attending Idaho State University

2015 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Academic Scholarships – 4 year programs

Kaleala Bass - Grangeville High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Brian Beatty - Century High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Kinsley Bonfilio - Bishop Kelly High School - Attending Boise State University

Sierra Bowman - Homedale High School - Attending the College of Idaho

Alicia Bright - Highland High School - Attending BYU-Idaho

Larell Brown - Greenleaf Friends Academy - Attending Northwest Nazarene University

Samuel Cahoon - Kimberly High School - Attending BYU-Idaho

Brooklyn Daylong - Vallivue High School - Attending Northwest Nazarene University

Christopher Duggan - Liberty Charter School - Attending Boise State University

Jonathan Flores - Thomas Jefferson Charter School - Attending the University of Idaho

Jenna Harris - Hansen High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Samantha Johnson - Blackfoot High School - Attending BYU-Idaho

Ashley Kinzel - Meridian High School - Attending Idaho State University

Savannah LeForce - Potlatch High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Daisha Leyshon - American Falls High School - Attending Idaho State University

McKenzie Mangun - Caldwell High School - Attending Idaho State University

Sarah Mosman - Nezperce High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Mariah Montoya - Emmett High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Kasey Peach - Coeur d’Alene High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Madison Pratt - Horseshoe Bend High - Attending Northwest Nazarene University

Annarose Qualls - Home School- Attending the University of Idaho

Mariah Rae - Bonners Ferry High School - Attending North Idaho College & LCSC

Lainey Reay - Capital High School - Attending the College of Idaho

Isaac Riley - Melba High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Laura Ringer- Timberline High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Taylor Rush - Melba High School - Attending Boise State University

Kenneth Sheffler - Potlatch High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Sadie Shirts - Wesier High School - Attending Boise State University

JaNeil Skillings - Idaho Falls High School - Attending BYU-Idaho

Jenny Uhling - Lewiston High School - Attending the University of Idaho

William Velosov - Rocky Mountain High School - Attending Idaho State University

Isaac Walters - St. Maries High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Christa White - Borah High School - Attending Idaho State University

Lena Wilson - Mountain Home High School - Attending BYU-Idaho

Dustin Winston - Middleton High School - Attending the University of Idaho

Professional-Technical – 2-3 year programs

Kevin Jones - Boise High School - Attending College of Western Idaho

Luke Borden - Boise High School - Attending Idaho State University

Kaycee Thiel - Emmett High School - Attending College of Southern Idaho

2014 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Academic Scholarships – 4 year programs

Margarita Alcaraz – Caldwell High School, Caldwell, Idaho – Attending Northwest Nazarene University

Matthew Brink – Orofino High School, Orofino, Idaho – Attending the University of Idaho

Sydney Cornell – Genesee High School, Genesee, Idaho – Attending Lewis-Clark State College

Raven Crossley – Mountain Home High School, Mountain Home, Idaho – Attending the University of Idaho

Natasha Dacic – Boise High School, Boise, Idaho – Attending the College of Idaho

Lydia Garner – Sugar-Salem High School, Rexburg, Idaho – Attending BYU-Idaho

Sadie Heindel – Middleton High School, Caldwell, Idaho – Attending Boise State University

Sarah Hibbert – Century High School, Pocatello, Idaho – Attending Idaho State or BYU-Idaho

Sam Jacobson – Borah High School, Boise, Idaho – Attending Boise State University

Mikaela Jenson – Firth High School, Basalt, Idaho – Attending BYU-Idaho

Cameron Kirk – Lewiston High School, Lewiston, Idaho – Attending Lewis-Clark State College

Ryleigh Moore – Rocky Mountain High School, Meridian, Idaho – Attending Boise State University

Abbey Olsen – Preston High School, Preston, Idaho – Attending Idaho State University

Shaleeni Prasad – Nampa High School, Nampa, Idaho – Attending Boise State University

Jaycee Rade – Coeur d’Alene High School, Hayen, Idaho – Attending the University of Idaho

Clayton Schoessler – Bliss High School, Bliss, Idaho – Attending Boise State University

Leslie Thompson – Parma High School, Greenleaf, Idaho – Attending the University of Idaho

Jade Tyler – Parma High School, Parma, Idaho – Attending Northwest Nazarene University

Caleb Williams – North Gem High School, Bancroft, Idaho – Attending Idaho State University

Allysha Yasuda – Fruitland High School, Fruitland, Idaho – Attending the University of Idaho

Professional-Technical – 2-3 year programs

Skyler Badertscher – Timberlake High School, Athol, Idaho – Attending Lewis-Clark State College

Nathan Haight – Highland School, Craigmont, Idaho – Attending Lewis-Clark State College

Jordan Peterson – Cole Valley Christian School, Meridian, Idaho – Attending the College of Western Idaho